B.O. cars?…engines? toepaths? No relief crew?

WE” ARE THE UNION!…JUST LIKE THEY MAKE YOU DO YOUR JOB, MAKE THEM ACCOUNTABLE FOR NOT DOING THEIRS!

what you allow

 

fraLogo

Activities after 12 hours of time on duty or the 24-hour point in a duty tour

• Waiting for and in deadhead transportation from duty to a point of final release is the
only allowable railroad-required activity after an employee has 12 hours of time on duty,
or after the 24-hour point in a duty tour. See Chapter 4, Deadhead from duty to a point of
final release.

A train crew is not waiting for deadhead transportation when:
o Transportation has not been ordered for the crew, or transportation is available but
the crew is required to remain with the train.

In these circumstances, the crew is considered to be monitoring the train (which is
commingled service), NOT waiting for deadhead transportation, and this time will
count as time on duty.

HOS_Manual_Final_120213 (1)

BLET DIVISION 5 FAX (951) 676 1721

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s