ANNUAL ELECTION – PLD IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS

 ANNUAL ELECTION – PLD IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS

ENGINEERS, HOSTLERS AND SWITCHMEN WORKING UNDER

THE FORMER SOUTHERN PACIFIC WESTERN LINES COLLECTIVE

BARGAINING AGREEMENT WHO ARE ELIGIBLE AND DESIRE TO MAKE

ELECTION FOR PERSONAL LEAVE DAYS IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS FOR

THE NEXT CALENDAR YEAR MUST SUBMIT THEIR REQUEST AS

OUTLINED BELOW:

ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY MAKE APPLICATION BY SUBMITTING THEIR

REQUEST THROUGH THE CMTS NON-SERVICE CLAIM SCREEN. YOU MAY

SELECT THE CLAIM TITLED ELECT PL IN LIEU HOLIDAYS. IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO PHONE THE TIMEKEEPING CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER OR SUBMIT AN ONLINE WEB TICKET TO CONFIRM RECEIPT. YOUR TIMESLIP IS YOUR CONFIRMATION. EMPLOYEES WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THEIR REQUEST APPROVAL / DENIAL VIA THEIR PAYROLL RECAP / TRAINSLIP (DECLINATION SECTION).

THE REQUEST MUST BE RECEIVED NO LATER THAN 11:59PM ON

DECEMBER 31 . DO NOT SUBMIT A CLAIM UNLESS YOU ARE AN ELIGIBLE

EMPLOYEE AND WISH TO MAKE ELECTION FOR PERSONAL LEAVE DAYS

IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS. THIS PROVISION IS ONLY APPLICABLE TO

EMPLOYEES CURRENTLY GOVERNED BY THE SP WESTERN LINES

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE OUTLINED AS FOLLOWS:

 

ENGINEERS ARE GOVERNED BY THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 21 OF

THE 1995 SP SYSTEM AGREEMENT (LOCAL ISSUES).  IN ORDER TO

ELECT PERSONAL LEAVE DAYS IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS, AN ENGINEER

MUST BE PERMANENTLY ASSIGNED TO A POSITION THAT OBSERVES

THE HOLIDAY RULE AS OF DECEMBER 1. THEY MUST ALSO HAVE

REMAINED CONTINUOUSLY ASSIGNED TO A POSITION THAT OBSERVES

THE HOLIDAY RULE DURING THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS AND HAS / WILL

HAVE WORKED AT LEAST 180 CREDITED TOURS OF DUTY IN THE CURRENT YEAR.

ENGINEERS WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE OR WHO DO NOT ELECT UNDER THE PROVISIONS

OF THIS AGREEMENT WILL BE GOVERNED BY THE PROVISIONS OF

ARTICLE VI OF THE 1996 NATIONAL BLET AGREEMENT AND NEED

NOT SUBMIT A CLAIM.

HOSTLERS ARE GOVERNED BY THE PROVISIONS OF

ARTICLE 11 OF THE AGREEMENT E&F 188-149.  IN ORDER TO

ELECT PERSONAL LEAVE DAYS IN LIEU OF HOLIDAYS, HOSTLERS

MUST BE PERMANENTLY ASSIGNED TO A POSITION THAT OBSERVES

THE HOLIDAY RULE ON DECEMBER 1, AND MUST HAVE

REMAINED CONTINUOUSLY ASSIGNED TO A POSITION THAT OBSERVE

THE HOLIDAY RULE DURING THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.  HOSTLERS

WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE OR WHO DO NOT ELECT UNDER THE

PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT WILL BE GOVERNED BY THE

NATIONAL HOLIDAY RULE OR OTHER AGREEMENTS, IF APPLICABLE,

AND NEED NOT SUBMIT A CLAIM.

vacation-movie-chevy-chase-today-tease-150528_055383e6354bcba18dd996a54c3f58da.today-inline-large

 

 

Advertisements